Award Winning Books


Prairie Bud (JK-1st)
  • Fox's Garden by Princesse Camcam
  • Gaston by Kelly DiPucchio
  • Some Bugs by Angela DiTerlizzi
  • Okay, Andy! by Maxwell Eaton
  • Any Questions by Marie-Louise Gay
  • Born in the Wild: Baby Mammals and Their Parents by Lita Judge
  • Flight School by Lita Judge
  • Pom and Pim by Lena Landstrom
  • Maple by Lori Nichols
  • Coming Home by Greg Ruth





Prairie Bloom (2nd-3rd)
  • The Monster Who Ate the State by Chris Browne
  • Elizabeth, Queen of the Seas by Lynne Cox
  • Dog vs. Cat by Chris Gall
  • The 26-Story Treehouse by Andy Griffiths
  • Comics Squad: Recess! by Jennifer Holm, Matthew Holm and Jarrett J. Krosoczka
  • Fly Away by Patricia MacLachlan
  • A Poem in Your Pocket by Margaret McNamara
  • Jim Curious: A Voyage to the Heart of the Sea by Matthias Picard
  • A Boy and a Jaguar by Alan Rabinowitz
  • Neighborhood Sharks: Hunting with the Great Whites of California's Farallon Islands by Katherine Roy

Prairie Pasque (4th-5th)

  • Rain Reign by Ann M. Martin
  • Every Last Drop: Bringing Clean Water Home by Michele Mulder
  • Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan
  • Sky Raiders by Brandon Mull
  • I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up for Education and Changed the World (Young Readers Edition) by Malala Yousafzai with Patricia McCormick
  • The Case of the Vanishing Little Brown Bats: A Scientific Mystery by Sandra Markle
  • The Great Greene Heist by Varian Johnson
  • The Whispering Town by Jennifer Elvgren
  • Stubby the War Dog: The True Story of World War I's Bravest Dog by Ann Bausum
  • El Deafo by Cece Bell

SD Teen Choice List 2016-17

Middle School List

  • The Boys Who Challenged Hitler by Phillip Hoose
  • Faceless by Alyssa Sheinmel
  • Pretending to Be Erica by Michelle Painchaud
  • A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen
  • Silent Voice vol. 1 by Yoshitoki Oima
  • Tunnel Vision by Susan Adrian
  • We Are All Made of Molecules by Susin Nielsen
  • Zane and the Hurricane by Philbrick Rodman
  • Court of Fives by Kate Elliot
  • Don't Even Think About It by Sarah Mylnowski
  • Losers Take All by David Klass
  • Jackaby by William Ritter

High School List

  • Infinite in Between by Carolyn Mackler
  • Nearly Gone by Elle Cosimano
  • Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
  • Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon
  • Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
  • Until Friday Night by Abbi Glines
  • The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh
  • Laughing at My Nightmare by Shane Burcaw
  • The Rig by Joe Ducie
  • Dumplin' by Julie Murphy
  • Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
  • Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli


Comments