Oral Interp

Oral interpretation is a competitive drama activity wherein students present interpretation of literature, play scripts, or speeches using a manuscript.  This activity, open to students in grades 7-12, is sanctioned by the SDHSAA.  Competitors may advance from local to district to region to state levels by placing at home or multi-school contests.

Currently, oral interpretation consists of seven different categories:  humorous, poetry, serious, duet, oratory, storytelling, and readers theater.






FHS has a fine tradition in excellence in the activity.  Recent state superior winners include the following:

2016

2015:

2014:  John Cassens, Christopher Cassens, Tess Heidenreich

2013:  John Cassens (2), Christopher Cassens, Tess Heidenreich

2012:  Kyle Ortmeier (3), Dade Monroe (2), Kaitlin Heitmann, Taylor Melius, Emily Meyer

2011:  Kyle Ortmeier

2010:  Rachel Grottke, Kyle Ortmeier

2009:  Jade Monroe (3), Rachel Grottke (2), Tiffany Newman, Susan Wik, Cody Nelson, Jeff Schulte

2008:  Jade Monroe, Rachel Grottke

2007:  Matthew Bowar (2), Dancy Carter, Jade Monroe

2006:  Brandon Sheffield, Amy Gessner, Jade Monroe

2005:  Noel Gibson (2), Brandon Sheffield (2), Matthew Bowar

2004:  Megan Tisher, Holly Weinrich, Karissa Beidler, Brandon Sheffield, Noel Gibson

2003:  Adam Roseland (2), Holly Weinrich (3), Kim Roseland (2), Megan Tisher, Brittany Holt

2002:  Adam Roseland, Holly Weinrich

2001:  Adam Roseland

1965 Advisors Miss Jacobson & Mr. Kranzler

1963  Advior:  Miss Jacobson

1960: Advisor:  Mr. Webb

1958:  Advisors:  Mrs. Tupper & Mr. Clapsaddle

1950:  Terry Larson, State Superior    (Advisor Mr. Webb)




2016

2015:

2014:  John Cassens, Christopher Cassens, Tess Heidenreich

2013:  John Cassens (2), Christopher Cassens, Tess Heidenreich

2012:  Kyle Ortmeier (3), Dade Monroe (2), Kaitlin Heitmann, Taylor Melius, Emily Meyer

2011:  Kyle Ortmeier

2010:  Rachel Grottke, Kyle Ortmeier

2009:  Jade Monroe (3), Rachel Grottke (2), Tiffany Newman, Susan Wik, Cody Nelson, Jeff Schulte

2008:  Jade Monroe, Rachel Grottke

2007:  Matthew Bowar (2), Dancy Carter, Jade Monroe

2006:  Brandon Sheffield, Amy Gessner, Jade Monroe

2005:  Noel Gibson (2), Brandon Sheffield (2), Matthew Bowar

2004:  Megan Tisher, Holly Weinrich, Karissa Beidler, Brandon Sheffield, Noel Gibson

2003:  Adam Roseland (2), Holly Weinrich (3), Kim Roseland (2), Megan Tisher, Brittany Holt

2002:  Adam Roseland, Holly Weinrich

2001:  Adam Roseland

1965 Advisors Miss Jacobson & Mr. Kranzler

1963  Advior:  Miss Jacobson

1960: Advisor:  Mr. Webb

1958:  Advisors:  Mrs. Tupper & Mr. Clapsaddle

1950:  Terry Larson, State Superior    (Advisor Mr. Webb)