Parents Rights to Know

Parents Right to Know Information

 

1. Do parents have the right to know the qualifications of the educational staff working with their child?

Yes. Title I Part A, (Section 1112)(e)(1)(B)(ii) specifies the following requirement. At the beginning of each school year, a local educational agency that receives funds under this part shall notify the parents of each student attending any school receiving funds under this part that the parents may request, and the agency will provide the parents on request (and in a timely manner).

The information must include, at a minimum, the following:

(A) Whether the student’s teacher(I) has met State qualification and licensing criteria for the grade levels and subject areas in which the teacher provides instruction;(II) is teaching under emergency or other provisional status through which State qualification or licensing criteria have been waived; and (III) is teaching in the field of discipline of the certification of the teacher.

(B) Whether the child is provided services by paraprofessionals and, if so, their qualifications.

Parents may also request information on the level of achievement and academic growth of the student, if applicable and available, on each of the State academic assessments required under this part and timely notice that the student has been assigned, or has been taught for 4 or more consecutive weeks by, a teacher who does not meet applicable State certification or licensure requirements at the grade level and subject area in which the teacher has been assigned.

The notice and information provided to parents must be in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, provided in a language that the parents can understand.

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.